Privacy Policy

ARTICLE 13 LEGISLATIVE DECREE no. 196/03 “Italian personal data protection code”

Your data are processed for the sole purpose of execution of the contract and commercial communication; the provision of data is optional, but your refusal would imply the impossibility to establish business relations with FI.FLOR S.R.L. Your email address will be used for sending the invoice and commercial information related to our products and / or services. Data processing may be manual, electronic or computer-based; your data shall not be disclosed. They may only be disclosed to the persons responsible for data processing (in-house and outsourced staff as stated below) and the staff in charge of processing. You may contact us through our website to check your data, complete, update or amend them, as well as to exercise any other rights under Art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196 / 03. Specifically, you may refuse at any time, through our website, the processing of your electronic mail address for the purpose of direct sales or marketing. We inform you that the owner of the data processing is LUGGAGE POINT di FI.FLOR S.R.L, VIA DI NOVOLI 50. located in FIRENZE in the person of the Chief Executive Officer, domiciled for the purpose of his office at the company’s headquarters.

Italian Law 196 of 30 June 2003 (Privacy Law) assures the protection of personal data of all people. In accordance with Article 13 of the above law, the data provided by our customers to us will be used only by electronic means to provide information about services requested. The data will not be communicated to other parties, nor will it be circulated except to fulfil Italian legislative obligations or for administrative reasons.  Data Controller is: LUGGAGE POINT di FI.FLOR S.R.L, VIA DI NOVOLI 50. FIRENZE – Italy – VAT NUMBER 06731310485 – Mail luggagepoint@luggagepoint.it

At any time, the customer has the right to exercise his rights against the controller of such data in accordance with Art. 7 of the above law.

The customer has the right to:

  1. a) The updating, correction and if interested, the addition of data;
  2. b) The cancellation, anonymity, or the blockage of data used or processed unlawfully;
  3. c) Certification that operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, regarding their contents, the entities to whom the data were communicated or diffused, unless this proves impossible or requires a disproportionate effort in comparison with the right that is to be protected.

The customer has the right to object, entirely or partially:

  1. a) on legitimate grounds to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of collection;
  2. b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials, direct selling or for market or commercial communication surveys.

Complete Information about the website Cookies Management

Manager of Data Treatment

The manager of data treatment and person in charge for those data is: Fabio Tongiorgi, as the owner of LUGGAGE POINT of FI.FLOR S.R.L, VIA DI NOVOLI 50. FIRENZE – Italy – VAT NUMBER 06731310485 – Mail luggagepoint@luggagepoint.it

The Manager of data treatment is responsible for this cookie policy.

Type of data collected

The term ‘personal data’ refers to any information which relates to an individual, identified or identifiable, even indirectly, by reference to any other piece of information, including a personal identification number.

Personal data can be provided voluntarily by the user; navigation data are personal data that can be acquired automatically during the navigation on the website; this category also includes: IP addresses, or the domain name of the computer used by the user connecting to the website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses, the time the request was made, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the files obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the data response by  the server (successful, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and of the operating system used by the visitor, the various time details concerning the visit (for instance the time spent on each page) and the details about the path followed within the site, with particular reference the sequence of pages visited, the parameters related to the operating system and computer environment of the user.

The possible use of cookies – or of other tracking tools – made by this site or the owners of third party services used herein, unless otherwise indicated, is intended to identify the user and to record his preferences for purposes strictly related to the providing of the service requested by the user, or to contact  the user, for interaction with social networks and external platforms, for statistics and for address management and sending of emails. In case the user refuses to give his personal data, this website could not be able to provide its services.

Among the personal data collected from this site, either independently or through third parties, there are: Surname, Email, Cookie and usage data.

Other personal information collected may be reported in other sections of this privacy policy. This website does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To find out whether any third-party service supports those requests, consult their privacy policies.